Privacy Policy

  1. Information About Us

Dream Team Movers Ltd is a Limited Company registered in England under company number 10227657

Registered address:145/147 Hatfield Road, St Albans, AL1 4JY. Main trading address: 365 High Street, London Colney, AL2 1EA. VAT number: 291 7921 72.

Data Protection Officer: Natalie Wakeling.

Email address: info@dreamteammovers.co.uk. Telephone number: 01727 572 999.

Postal Address: 365 High Street, London Colney, St Albans, AL2 1EA. We are members of Move Assured

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier‟.

Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of

your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

    1. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    2. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    3. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. 
    4. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way, Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and/or profiling

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data, this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Address; (Current and New)
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;

Your personal data is obtained either when you complete one of our online contact and/or enquiry forms or when you call in or email us to request our services;

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post. – (Example: Quotes, Invoices and Receipts, Terms and Conditions)

Please note your information is not sold to anyone, or used for any marketing purpose.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep if for as long as it is necessary, on a lawful basis, for the purpose which it was originally collected. This period will be 7 years – after which, if you are an inactive customer, your data will be destroyed and/or deleted.

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store and share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third party.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products AND/OR services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and insurance claims. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest

way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days of the request and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Natalie Wakeling):

Email address: Info@dreamteammovers.co.uk. Telephone number: 01727 572 999.

Postal Address: 365 High Street, London Colney, St Albans, AL2 1EA.

  1. Other Uses of Data

1. Follow up contact

  From time to time we may use your postal address, email address and/or telephone number to   contact you after the move has been completed. This follow-up contact will simply to be to   ensure that the move went smoothly and that there are no issues you would like to discuss. At   this  point, we may ask you to leave us a review.

If you would prefer us not to contact you for market research purposes then you can let us know by contacting us at 01727 572 999 or via email: Info@dreamteammovers.co.uk.

2. Google Analytics

When visiting our website: www.dreamteammovers.co.uk we use a third party service called Google Analytics. The data that we collect about you through your Website usage is used to carry out research and analysis into usage and activities on our Website, to enable us to continue to improve our Website and our products and services. We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which  may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

In relation to personal data used for this purpose, we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to promote and improve our business. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.

3. Other Websites / Information

This privacy notice only covers our Website. Any other websites which may be linked to our Website are subject to their own privacy notice, which may differ from ours. Please check their respective websites for their own privacy notices.

Our Website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or post information to be accessed by others

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available www.dreamteammovers.co.uk.